Document
0000016732false00000167322019-11-202019-11-20

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of Report
(Date of Earliest Event Reported):
November 20, 2019
https://cdn.kscope.io/6bd6a32687a52bf3c7e3b75d256219c3-cpb-20191120_g1.jpg
CAMPBELL SOUP COMPANY
New Jersey1-382221-0419870
State of IncorporationCommission File NumberI.R.S. Employer
Identification No.
One Campbell Place
Camden, New Jersey 08103-1799
Principal Executive Offices
Telephone Number: (856342-4800
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Capital Stock, par value $.0375CPBNew York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.




Item 5.07 – Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders
Campbell Soup Company ("Campbell") held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders on November 20, 2019. The final results of voting with respect to each matter of business are set forth below.
1. Election of Directors
The nominees for election to the Board of Directors were elected, each until the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders or their earlier resignation or retirement.  For each nominee, the votes cast for, against, abstentions, and broker non-votes were as follows:
DirectorForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Fabiola R. Arredondo246,807,0001,173,985401,19018,736,427
Howard M. Averill246,779,3371,155,280447,55818,736,427
John P. (JP) Bilbrey247,214,094761,841406,24018,736,427
Mark A. Clouse247,025,6981,006,648349,82918,736,427
Bennett Dorrance245,160,5442,997,267224,36418,736,427
Maria Teresa (Tessa) Hilado246,918,1321,027,209436,83418,736,427
Sarah Hofstetter246,840,8311,140,961400,38318,736,427
Marc B. Lautenbach246,181,3281,803,442397,40518,736,427
Mary Alice D. Malone245,575,4372,480,908325,83018,736,427
Keith R. McLoughlin246,920,4981,089,869371,80818,736,427
Kurt T. Schmidt246,811,6571,106,740463,77818,736,427
Archbold D. van Beuren246,333,5481,754,328294,29918,736,427

2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for Fiscal 2020
The proposal to ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Campbell's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2020 was approved. The votes cast for and against this proposal, as well as the abstentions were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstain
261,896,1914,920,608301,803
There were no broker non-votes for this proposal.

3. Advisory Vote on Fiscal 2019 Executive Compensation
The resolution to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Campbell's executive officers named in the proxy statement for the 2019 Annual Meeting of Shareholders was approved. The votes cast for and against this proposal, as well as the abstentions and broker non-votes, were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
240,703,2086,892,690786,27718,736,427




SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.


CAMPBELL SOUP COMPANY
       Date: November 21, 2019By:/s/ Charles A. Brawley, III
Charles A. Brawley, III
Vice President, Corporate Secretary and Deputy General Counsel